Skip to Search





A Guide to the Samuel Proctor Collection

Finding aid created by Carl Van Ness

University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections

December 2016



Descriptive Summary

Creator: Proctor, Samuel, 1919-2005
Title: Samuel Proctor Collection
Dates: 1947-1995
Abstract: Samuel Proctor was an American historian, a pioneer in the field of oral history, and the founder and first director of the University of Florida's oral history program.
Extent: 20 Linear feet. 47 Boxes.
Identification: MS Coll. 135
Language(s): English

Biographical/Historical Note

Samuel Proctor was born in Jacksonville, Florida, in 1919. He attended Robert E. Lee Senior High School and entered the University of Florida in 1937. He received his bachelor's in history in 1941 and a master's in 1942. His thesis was a biography of Florida Governor Napoleon Bonaparte Broward, a version of which was published by the University of Florida Press as Florida's Fighting Democrat. During World War II, he served as an instructor to Army recruits at Camp Blanding.

After the war he turned down scholarships to attend law school at Yale and Ohio State and returned to the University of Florida where he taught social sciences in University College. He later taught in the Department of History and joined the faculty of the Florida State Museum, now the Florida Museum of Natural History, as Curator of History. In the early 1950s, Proctor was involved in the university's preparations for its centennial ceremony in 1953 and was appointed University Historian and Archivist by President J. Hillis Miller in that year. He served as University Historian until his death in 2005. As University Historian, he was asked to write a history of the university from the founding of the East Florida Seminary in 1853 to the opening of the Gainesville campus after the Buckman Act of 1905. The history became his doctoral dissertation and Proctor was awarded his Ph. D. in 1958.

In 1968, Proctor established the University of Florida Oral History Program, now the Samuel Proctor Oral History Program. He had already established a name for himself as an oral historian and as a prolific writer of Florida history. He served on the board of the Florida Historical Society and was editor of the Florida Historical Quarterly from 1964 to 1993. He was director of the Florida Studies Center at the University of Florida and was named the Julien C. Yonge Professor of Florida History. He was also awarded the rank of Distinguished Service Professor.

Proctor was also an advocate for Jewish culture and history. He was active in the Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. He was a member of Tau Epsilon Phi fraternity at the University of Florida and served as its faculty advisor for many years. He played a prominent part in the creation of the university's Hillel House, served as a historical consultant to several Florida Jewish groups, was influential in the creation of the Center for Jewish Studies and the Price Library of Judaica, and was active in the Southern Jewish Historical Society.

While officially retired in 1993, Proctor continued to be active in campus affairs, served on several university committees, and was involved with the University of Florida Alumni Association and the University of Florida Foundation. He was named in the Lakeland Ledger's list of the "Fifty Most Important Floridians of the 20th Century" published in 1998. In 2004, the University of Florida awarded him the honorary degree of Doctor of Public Service.


Scope and Content

Most of the Samuel Proctor Collection consists of his professional correspondence. Most notable in this regard are the extensive files on the Florida Historical Society and the Florida Historical Quarterly. The latter, however, appear to end in 1980, well before he stepped down as editor in 1993. The Quarterly files also contain correspondence from the last two years of Herbert Doherty's tenure as editor. Also of note are the files related to the Florida-Spain Alliance which brought together scholars from Florida and Spain to discuss topics of mutual interest in the 1970s and 1980s. Conspicuous in the collection are the many folders related to Jewish life, culture and history, including his early involvement with the Anti-Defamation League and a project he headed to conduct oral histories among Jewish communities in the Caribbean and Latin America. Proctor also served as an expert witness for the state in the Tampa Bay Case which helped determine Florida's marine boundaries and a copy of his testimony appears in the collection.

Among the university files are records related to the development of the University Archives, the Center for Jewish Studies, and the Price Library of Judaica. There are extensive files from the Committee on Honorary Degrees which he chaired for many years and early records from the Preservation of Historic Buildings and Sites Committee.

His writings and speeches often contain correspondence related to his scholarship as well as the works themselves. Among his articles are many he authored as the Historian for the Florida Civil War Centennial Commission from 1960 to 1965.

The collection also contains an incomplete reading file of his outgoing correspondence. Many of the letters in the reading file are not duplicated elsewhere.


Arrangement

The collection is divided into four parts. Boxes 1-33 contain his professional correspondence, boxes 34-43 pertain to his work on university committees and groups, boxes 43-45 contain his writings and speeches, and boxes 45-47 consists of an incomplete reading file.


Related or Separated Material

Tau Epsilon Phi, Tau Alpha Chapter Records


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Samuel Proctor Collection, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Acquisition Information

Gift of Samuel Proctor. The collection was acquired over a period of twenty years beginning in the early 1990s.


Contents List

I. Professional correspondence.



Box
1 Adams, Adam G.. 1957-1961
1 Adams, Adam G.. 1962
1 Adams, Adam G.. 1963
1 Adams, Adam G.. 1964
1 Adams, Adam G.. 1965
1 Adams, Adam G.. 1966-1974
1 Adams, Dr.William R.. 1971-1982
1 Adefuye, Ade (Lagos, Nigeria). 1980-1981
1 Adler, Lawie Nogg. 1980
1 Ahavath Chesed, History of Congregation.
1 Alachua County Historical Society.
1 Akin, Edward N.. 1974-1987
1 Alagoa, E. J.. 1982-1986
2 Alderson, Dr.William. 1969-1989
2 American Association of Museums - Oral History.
2 American Bicentennial Conference in Mexico. 1976
2 American Historical Association meeting. 1975
2 American Historical Association meeting. 1980
2 American Jewish Historical Society.
2 American Jewish Historical Society - Academic Council.
2 American Jewish Historical Society - Bernard Way.
2 American Jewish Historical Society - joint meeting with Historical Museum of Southern Florida. 1975
2 American Jewish Historical Society - History of Southern Jewry. 1976
2 American Jewish Historical Society - Meeting. 1981
2 American Veterans of Israel - Morris Broad Project. 1989-1992
2 Appel, Henry. 1947-1964
2 Arana, Luis Rafael. 1961-1993
2 Arana, Luis Rafael - biographical information.
2 Arnade, Charles W.. 1962-1994
3 Arnade, Charles W.. 1961-1993
3 Arnade, Charles W.. 1962-1994
3 Aronovitz, Sidney M. - Florida B'Nai B'rith. 1951-1955
3 Association of Caribbean University and Research Libraries (ACURIL) - Standing Committees. 1979-1980
3 Association of Caribbean University and Research Libraries (ACURIL) - Oral History.
3 Augustus, Earl (Trinidad). 1977-1984
3 Avni, Haim - Institute of Contemporary Jewry (Jerusalem). 1978
3 Avni, Haim - Institute of Contemporary Jewry (Jerusalem). 1978-1993
3 Avni, Haim - Institute of Contemporary Jewry (Jerusalem). 1982-1985
3 Bainton, Roland H.. 1951-1952
3 Balzer, Alex E. - B'Nai B'rith Youth Organization.
3 Barfield, William D. re Three Friends. 1949
3 Bargad, Warren. 1982-1995
3 Baum, (Mrs.) Willa K.. 1969-1994
3 Beater, Jack - Biographical information.
3 Beerman, Eric. 1976-1985
3 Bejarano, Margalite - Institute of Contemporary Jewry (Jerusalem). 1984-1985
3 Bennett, Charles E.. 1949-1988
3 Bennett, Charles E.. 1968-1980
4 Beres, Bernardo - Cuban Jewish Oral History Project.
4 Bernish, Barry M.. 1980-1993
4 Bicentennial Commission of Florida - Publications Advisory Board.
4 Bicentennial Symposium.
4 Bicentennial Symposium - David Chestnutt.
4 Bicentennial Symposium - R. F. A. Fabel.
4 Bicentennial Symposium - Stephen Meats.
4 Bicentennial Symposium - Calhoun Winston.
4 Bingham, Millicent Todd.
4 Binnickee, R. J. - Oral History of Family.
4 Blumberg, Janice. 1985-1987
4 Blumer, Dr. Thomas J.. 1981-1995
4 B'nai B'rith - Anti-Defamation League. 1949-1950
4 B'nai B'rith - Anti-Defamation League. 1951-1952
4 B'nai B'rith - Anti-Defamation League. 1953-1955
4 B'nai B'rith - State Speakers Bureau.
4 Bodenheimer, Ruth F. - Founding of Temple Beth-El in Anniston, Alabama.
4 Bossak, Gertrude.
4 Boyd, Mark - Biographical information.
4 Braatz, Werner - Conference Group for Social and Administrative History. 1975
5 Brevard, Caroline Mays - Biographical information.
5 Broad, Shepard. 1974-1986
5 Broward, N. B. - Biographical materials on Broward and Broward Family.
5 Brown, Canter. 1988-1995
5 Brown, Henrietta. 1959-1964
5 Browne, George P.. 1980
5 Browne, Jefferson Beale - Biographical information.
5 Bruce, Betty. 1964-1982
5 Bryant, Farris. 1974-1988
5 Buchanan, Joel. 1982-1985
5 Buker, George E.. 1968-1993
5 Bullard, Mary R.. 1976-1995
5 Burghard, August. 1973-1978
5 Burghard, August. 1971-1987
5 Bushnell, Amy. 1975-1995
5 Butzin, Peter - United Ministries Center. 1974
5 Cahn, Ronald T. - B'nai B'rith Youth Organization. 1965-1966
5 Canadian Oral History Association.
5 Caribbean Archives (CARBICA).
5 Caribbean Archives (CARBICA) - Jean Paul Herveiu (Guadaloupe).
5 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Brazil - Brasilia.
5 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Brazil - Rio de Janeiro.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Brazil - Sao Paulo.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Colombia - Bogota.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Rabbi Gunter Friedlander (Bogota, Columbia).
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - General correspondence.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Marvin Goodman (Jamaica).
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Rabbi Alexandre Granat (San Salvador).
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Helen Lewin (Rio de Janeiro).
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Simeon Maslin - 250th Anniversary of Curacao Synagogue.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Aaron Matalon (Kingston, Jamaica).
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Newspaper clippings.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Anita Novinsky (Sao Paulo).
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Panama.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Marcel Ruff (Guatemala City).
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Travel.
6 Caribbean - Latin American Jewish Community Oral History Project - Egon Wolff (Rio de Janeiro).
6 Carley, Kenneth. 1968-1993
6 Carpenter, Hattie H.. 1951
6 Carson, Ruby Leach - correspondence and biographical information. 1947-1963
6 Cathey, Sue H.. 1952
6 Chaires house - "The Columns".
6 Chalmers, Dr.David. 1976
6 Chapman, Margaret L.. 1962-1963
6 Chapman, Margaret L.. 1963-1979
6 Chapman, Margaret L.. 1964-1967
6 Chapman, Margaret L.. 1968-1981
7 Chapman, Margaret L. - biographical material.
7 Charlton, Thomas L.. 1974-1988
7 Chase and Company history, correspondence with Randall Chase. 1964-1967
7 Chiarello, Vincent - American Embassy, Madrid.
7 Citrus County Historical Society.
7 Clark, Patricia P.. 1967-1980
7 Clarke, Johnnic R.. 1975-1976
7 Cohen,Seymour S.. 1966-1977
7 Coker, Bill. 1970-1991
7 Colburn, Dr. David. 1976-1990
7 Collins, LeRoy. 1976-1987
7 Collins, LeRoy. 1956-1988
7 Committee to Study the Use of Oral History as Interpretive Device.
7 Conference on Alternatives in Jewish Education. 1987
7 Conference on American Loyalism. 1975
7 Confidentiality in Research Project. 1975
8 Confidentiality in Research Project. 1976
8 Conner, Jeanette Thurber - biographical material.
8 Continental Heritage Press.
8 Continental Heritage Press.
8 Correl, Loraine - American Theatre Oral History. 1975
8 Corse, Carita Doggett - biographical material.
8 Council of Jewish Federations - Miami meeting. 1987
8 Covington, Dr.James. 1962-1993
8 Crawford, Charles. 1970-1994
8 Cross Florida Barge Canal proceedings. 1973
8 Cross Florida Barge Canal proceedings - Ripley Bullen. 1963-1966
8 Cuban-Jewish Oral History. 1976-1981
8 Culley, Leigh. 1947
8 Cummin, Dr.Light T.. 1979-1984
9 Cunningham, Jacob H. - National Conference of Christians and Jews.
9 Cutler, Edward I.. 1952-1953
9 David Ben-Gurion Committee. 1986
9 Davis, Cullom. 1979-1990
9 Davis, Moshe. 1951-1957
9 Davis, Moshe - Institute of Contemporary Jewry. 1977-1997
9 Dayton, William - A Frenchman in Florida. 1977
9 D. B. McKay Award - Tampa Historical Society. 1986-1987
9 Deagan, Kathleen - Report on Archaeological Resources in Cuba. 1982
9 Denham, James H.. 1983-1995
9 Desoto Trail Committee. 1984
9 DeVorsey, Louis Dr.. 1969-1986
9 Dewberry, Tom. 1987
9 Dibble, Dr.Ernest F.. 1969-1990
9 Dillard, George U.. 1978
9 Din, Gilbert C.. 1980-1983
9 Dodd, Dorothy - biographical information.
9 Dodd, William G.. 1953
9 Dodson, Pat. 1967-1970
9 Dodson, Pat. 1971
9 Doherty, Herbert - Letter to the editor. 1964
9 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. 1964-1977
9 Douglas, Elsie Young (Broward). 1954-1955
9 Douglas, Enid H.. 1974-1980
9 Dovell, J. E.. 1964
9 Downs, Dorothy. 1977
10 Drosdoff, Matthew. 1952
10 Dunn, Hampton. 1970-1994
10 Duran, Albert (Japan). 1995
10 Dzialynski, Phillip and Morris - biographical information.
10 Elder, Betty Doak. 1977-1980
10 Eleventh World Congress of Jewish Studies. 1993
10 Elkin, Judith. 1979-1985
10 Eller, Rear Admiral E. M. - Director of Naval History. 1961-1965
10 Ellison, Arnold D.. 1959-1960
10 Ellsworth, Dr.Lucius F.. 1973-1994
10 Emert, Fred - US Embassy in Mexico City. 1978
10 Encyclopedia Americana.
10 Erikins, Albert W.. 1973-1976
10 Etz Chaim Synagogue.
10 Eustatia, Maritza (Curacao).
10 Father Jerome of St. Leo - biographical information and photos.
10 Ferm, Lois. 1979-1982
10 Fine, Howard. 1972-1974
10 Fine, Shalle Stephen.
10 Finger, Kenneth F.. 1980-1982
10 Florida American Revolution Bicentennial Commission - Third Century USA.
10 Florida Bay Case.
11 Florida Bay Case - Testimony.
11 Florida Historical Confederation Awards.
11 Florida Historical Quarterly - Book and History News Requests. 1962-1969
11 Florida Historical Quarterly - Book and History News Requests. 1970-1973
11 Florida Historical Quarterly - Book and History News Requests. 1974-1976
11 Florida Historical Quarterly - General Correspondence. 1962
11 Florida Historical Quarterly - General Correspondence. 1962-1966
11 Florida Historical Quarterly - General Correspondence. 1967-1969
11 Florida Historical Quarterly - General Correspondence. 1970-1972
12 Florida Historical Quarterly - General Correspondence. 1973-1976
12 Florida Historical Quarterly - General Correspondence. 1979-1980
12 Florida Historical Quarterly - Potential articles. 1961-1967
12 Florida Historical Quarterly - Potential articles. 1968-1972
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1975
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1976
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1982
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1983
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1985
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1987
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1988
12 Florida Historical Society - Annual meeting. 1989
12 Florida Historical Society - Board of Directors. 1961-1965
12 Florida Historical Society - By-laws. 1970-1977
12 Florida Historical Society - Executive Secretary. 1973-1985
12 Florida Historical Society - Yonge Memorial Fund. 1966
12 Florida-Spain Joint Meetings. 1978-1981
12 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1980
12 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1981
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1982
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1983
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1984
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1985
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1986
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1987
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1988
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1990
13 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1991
14 Florida-Spain Alliance. 1992
14 Florida-Spain Alliance - Conference. 1987
14 Florida-Spain Alliance - Conference. 1988
14 Florida-Spain Alliance - Consuelo Varela. 1989-1990
14 Flory, Daisy Parker. 1963-1973
14 Flynt, Wayne. 1965-1995
14 Forbes, Richard (Trinidad). 1980
14 Fozzard, Harry B.. 1948-1951
14 Francke, Arthur E., Jr.. 1977-1988
14 Freedman, Morty. 1951-1952
14 Friedlander, Gunter. 1982-1990
14 Friedman, Ben - An open letter to the President of the Jacksonville Jewish Center.
14 Fry, Amelia. 1967-1982
14 Fryman, Mildred, I.. 1977-1985
14 Fuller, Walter P.. 1966-1973
14 Gallant, Barbara. 1979-1985
14 Gallegos, Juan J.. 1973
14 Galm, Bernard. 1973-1975
14 Gardner, Joel. 1982-1994
14 Gaytan, Beatriz Ruiz.
14 George, Paul S.. 1977-1991
14 Gibbs, Jonathan - Biographical information.
14 Glass, Mary Ellen. 1974-1975
14 Glickstein, Natalie.
14 Glickstein, Natalie - Newspaper releases.
14 Godown, Marian B.. 1970-1991
15 Goff, Lila J.. 1974-1987
15 Gold, Robert L.. 1965-1977
15 Goodman, Marvin. 1987-1990
15 Goodmark, Harry.
15 Goolsby, Louis C.. 1978-1982
15 Gore, Gary G.. 1977-1979
15 Goza, William M.. 1963-1981
15 Graham, Dr. Thomas. 1967-1996
15 Gramling, Hugh M.. 1978-1983
15 Granberry, Julian. 1976-1993
15 Gray, R.A.. 1972-1974
15 Gray, R.A. - Biographical information.
15 Great Floridians Search Committee.
15 Green, Henry. 1985-1994
15 Greenbaum, Ben. 1985-1987
15 Greenberg, Benjamin.
15 Greenhaw, Dr. Thomas. 1975-1987
15 Grele, Ronald J.. 1974-1981
15 Griffith, Arthur - Miami Herald.
15 Gutfeld, Dr. Arnon. 1975-1992
15 Hammack, Dr. James W., Jr.. 1974-1982
15 Hancock, James T.. 1965-1993
15 Hancock, Ruby. 1974
16 Hand, Dr. Samuel. 1973-1989
16 Hanet, Sheldon. 1988-1993
16 Hann, John H.. 1985-1992
16 Hanna, Alfred J. and Kathryn Abbey - Biographical information.
16 Hastings, Helen King. 1964-1985
16 Hansinger, Dr. Michael J.. 1980-1983
16 Harrigan, Norwell (St. Thomas, Virgin Islands).
16 Havee, Justin. 1950-1985
16 Hendry, Earl, Ronald. 1971-1986
16 Hiatt, Leland.
16 Hildreth, Charles. 1952-1981
16 Hirschberg, Mrs. Julius. 1953
16 Historic Gainesville.
16 Historical Markers - Burial Place of Douglas Dummett - James R. Knott, William Goza. 1967-1968
16 Historical Markers - Orange Grove House of Refuge - William Goza. 1967
16 Historical Markers - Manatee County. 1966
16 Historical Markers - Civil War Skirmish, Washington County - E. W. Carswells. 1966
16 Historical Markers - Florida's First Confederate Monument - William Goza. 1967
16 Historical Markers - Founding of Palmetto.
16 Historical Markers - Old Spanish Quarries, St. Johns County - J. P. Schuck. 1970
16 Historical Markers - San Juan del Puerto Mission - J. P. Schuck.
16 Historical Markers - The Route of the Barefoot Mailman - J. P. Schuck. 1970
16 Historical Markers - Fort McNeil - Seminole War fort- J. P. Schuck. 1970
16 Historical Markers - Fernandez Reserve marker - J. P. Schuck. 1970
16 Historical Markers - Chestnut Street Cemetary, Apalachicola - J. P. Schuck. 1970
16 Historical Markers - Madison County markers - Francis Rhodes. 1970
16 Historical Markers - Waldo Station - William Rachels. 1965
16 Historical Markers - Murat. 1969
16 Historical Markers - Ormond Garage - Bill Miller. 1966
16 Historical Markers - Hogan's Cabin, Jacksonville, N. E. Miller. 1967
16 Historical Markers - Fort Gadsen - N. E. Miller. 1967
16 Historical Markers - Fort Dade - N. E. Miller. 1966
16 Hodara, Isaac (Tel Aviv). 1996-1997
16 Hoffert, Miriam (Jerusalem). 1956-1957
16 Hoffman, Alice. 1973-1995
16 Hoffman, Paul E.. 1976-1993
17 Holmes, Jack D.L.. 1971-1990
17 Hopkins, James T. - Biographical information.
17 Hotel Thomas Advisory Committee - Oral history workshop. 1975
17 Imperial War Museum Conference. 1980
17 "In Celebration: Jacksonville Jewry 1850-1982".
17 Indian claims - Effie Knowles.
17 Information requests. 1963-1967
17 Information requests. 1968-1972
17 Information requests. 1973-1976
17 Ingles, John. 1977-1990
17 Innis, Pauline. 1983-1992
17 International Association of Sound Archives meeting. 1975
17 International Association of Sound Archives meeting. 1986
17 Iobst, Richard W.. 1934-1974
17 Jacksonville - oral and written histories of the Jewish Community.
17 Jacksonville History Conference, University of North Florida. 1977
17 Jacksonville Jewish community history project. 1975
17 Jacksonville University Oral History meeting. 1980
17 Jaffe, Samuel.
17 Jahoda, Gloria. 1969-1976
17 Jefferson County sesquicentennial celebration.
17 Jerome, Father. 1961-1965
18 Jewish Agricultrual Society.
18 Jewish Center Lecture Bureau. 1949
18 Jewish Community Alliance, Jacksonville, dedication brochure.
18 Jewish Community Center movement, "Pride in the Past", Jacksonville.
18 Jewish Community Council, Ben Stark, Jacksonville. 1954
18 Johns, John Edwin. 1962
18 Johnson, Fred K regarding Samuel Johnson.
18 Johnson, Sherry - research in Cuba. 1992
18 Jones, Milton. 1973-1987
18 Joseph E. Lee Memorial Library and Museum, Jacksonville.
18 Jospe, Alfred - Hillel. 1956-1959
18 Jova, Joseph John. 1976-1989
18 Kanner, Aaron. 1955-1984
18 Kaskel, Howard. 1987-1989
18 Kedar, Aharon (Jerusalem).
18 Kendrick, Baynard. 1964-1976
18 Kennedy, Stetson. 1941-1961
18 Kerber, Stephen.
18 Kersey, Dr. Harry A.. 1970-1991
18 Kersey, Dr. Harry A.. 1985-1987
18 Kersey, Dr. Harry A., Jr.. 1990-1992
18 Keuchel, Dr. Edward F.. 1988
19 King, Caleb J. Sr. (Jacksonville).
19 King, Robert Thomas. 1978-1988
19 Kislak, Jay I.. 1991-1995
19 Kitching, Walter - Biographical information.
19 Kleinfeld, Frank. 1950-1955
19 Klingman, Dr. Peter D.. 1972-1981
19 Knight, Charles Layfette - Biographical information.
19 Knott, Judge James R.. 1975-1989
19 Knotts, Tom (Yankeetown).
19 Korn, Dr. Bertram W.. 1951-1976
19 Kravetz, Rabbi Julius. 1952-1957
19 Krensky, Mr. and Mrs. Milton. 1981-1988
19 Krents, Irma Kopp. 1978-1990
19 Kroloff, Max N.. 1951
19 Kronish, Ron (Jerusalem).
19 LaClare, Leo (Ottawa).
19 LaGodna, Dr. Martin. 1969-1978
19 Laird, Angus McKenzie. 1951-1985
19 Lamb, Ursula - Yale Dept. of History.
19 Lancaster, Catherine G. - United Daughters of the Confederacy.
19 Lance, David G. - Imperial War Museum.
19 Land, Aubrey. 1975
19 Langlois, W. J. (Victoria, British Columbia).
19 Lanning, John Tate. 1961
19 Large, John - Western Reserve Historical Society.
19 Latin American Research Review. 1972
19 Latin American Studies Association - Oral History.
19 Laumer, Frank. 1965-1991
20 Lawson, Edward W..
20 Lazarus, Yulee (Fort Walton Beach).
20 Lefkowitz, Sidney M.. 1947-1985
20 Lefkowitz, Sidney M. - Biographical information.
20 Lelyveld, Rabbi Arthur J.. 1951-1954
20 Leon, Ruth Hope (Jacksonville).
20 Leonard, Irvine A. - Biographical information.
20 Leslie, Panton Papers. 1971-1973
20 Leslie, Panton Papers. 1974-1975
20 Leslie, Panton Papers. 1976
20 Levy, Moses Elias - Biographical information.
20 Lewis, David. 1968-1970
20 Lison, Carmelo (Madrid). 1997-1998
20 Lockey, Joseph B. - Biographical information.
20 Loker, Ambassador Zvi - Israeli Embassy Port-au-Prince, Haiti.
20 Loker, Ambassador Zvi - Israeli Embassy Port-au-Prince, Haiti.
20 Long, Durword. 1962-1986
21 Lont, Carla - Suriname Moravian Church. 1980
21 Lord, Clifford L. - Columbia University.
21 Lowe, Richard G. (Charlottesville, VA).
21 Lowry, Sumter L. (Tampa).
21 Lycan, Gilbert (Stetson).
21 Lyon, Dr. Eugene. 1968-1992
21 Mace, F. Borden. 1973-1975
21 MacRae, Mary. 1965-1973
21 Magoon, Robert C.. 1974-1994
21 Mahon, John K.. 1962-1993
21 Manning, Robert. 1982-1989
21 Manucy, Albert. 1965-1992
21 Manucy, Albert Clement - Biographical information.
21 Marcello, Ronald E.. 1971-1995
21 Marchman, Ohio. 1943-1983
21 Marcus, Dr. Jacob. 1973-1995
21 Marjorie Kinnan Rawlins Society.
21 Marks, Henry S.. 1962-1982
21 Marsh, Alice R. (Birmingham, MI).
22 Martin, Richard. 1970-1974
22 Marton, Cantor A. (Jacksonville).
22 Massey, Mary Elizabeth. 1962-1975
22 Mataxis, Theo - Military oral history.
22 Matheson Historical Center.
22 Matfield, Mary S. (Providence, RI).
22 Mathews, Johnye E.. 1974-1975
22 Mathewson, R. Duncan. 1979-1984
22 Matter, Robert A.. 1972-1980
22 Matthews, D. R. (Billy). 1952-1982
22 Matthews, Eugene L.. 1966-1979
22 Matthews, Thomas (Rio Piedras, PR).
22 Maunder, Eldwood R.. 1972-1976
22 May, Sr., Phil.
22 May, Jr., Phil.
22 Mays, Elizabeth (Tallahassee).
22 McCarty, Dan. 1953
22 McDermott, John F..
22 McGuire, William. 1976-1989
22 McRae, Mary.
22 Mellon, Knox. 1966-1993
22 Melton, Samuel. 1985-1992
22 Metcalf, Walda. 1989-1996
22 Mexican correspondence. 1974-1980
22 Mexican Oral History Project. 1972-1976
22 Meyer, Eugenia (Mexico). 1974-1988
23 Michel, Ms. Hedwig. 1968-1981
23 Mickler, Thomas. 1969-1994
23 Miller, Janice.
23 Miller, N.E. 'Bill'. 1966-1993
23 Million, Jerry (Palatka).
23 Mink, James N.. 1967-1983
23 Mitchell, Mrs. Memory. 1972-1980
23 Mohl, Dr. Raymond A.. 1983-1992
23 Moody, James M.. 1969-1988
23 Moore, Waddy W.. 1974-1978
23 Mormino, Gary R.. 1979-1987
23 Morris, Alan. 1962-1988
23 Morris, Allen C.. 1961-1963
23 Morrisey, Charles T.. 1970-1991
23 Moskovits, Harry.
23 Mueller, Edward A.. 1968-1986
23 Muscovitz, Isadore.
23 Myers, C. R. - Canadian Psycological Association.
23 Nasatir, Abraham. 1976-1983
23 Nasatir, A.P.. 1974-1987
23 Newberry Library Conference - College Teaching of State and Community History. 1977
23 Newberry Library Conference - Impact of Indian History on the Teaching of United States History. 1985
23 Newman, Godfrey K.. 1951
23 Newton, Earle W.. 1968-1971
23 Newton, Jessie P.. 1977-1979
23 Neyland, Leedall W. - FAMU.
23 Nimnicht, Randy F.. 1979-1982
23 O'Byrne, Frank M. - Passion Play (Lake Wales). 1952
23 Offutt, Henry Y.. 1979-1982
23 Olch, Peter D.. 1970-1975
23 O'Neil, Floyd. 1974-1984
23 Optner, Ida. 1953
23 Oral history - general correspondence. 1971
23 Oral history - general correspondence. 1972
23 Oral history - general correspondence. 1973
23 Oral history - general correspondence. 1974
23 Oral history - general correspondence. 1975
23 Oral history Association meeting - correspondence regarding San Diego 1977. 1974-1975
23 Oral History Association meeting - Asheville. 1975
23 Oral History Association meeting - San Diego. 1977
23 Oral History Association meeting - Tamarron, Colorado. 1980
23 Oral History Association meeting - San Antonio. 1982
23 Oral History Association meeting - Pensacola. 1985
23 Oral History Association meeting - Utah. 1991
23 Oral History Association- possible meeting sites. 1975
23 Oral History Association - Council. 1974-1976
24 Oral History Association - General correspondence. 1973-1977
24 Oral History Association - Grant proposals. 1978-1979
24 Oral History Association - James Hammack, Nominating Committee.
24 Oral History Association - International. 1974-1977
24 Oral History Association - Miscellaneous. 1973-1974
24 Oral History Association - Newsletter.
24 Oral History Association - publications Committee.
24 Oral History Review.
24 Oral history workshop (Jacksonville). 1980
24 Ordonez, Mari Carmen (Madrid). 1991-1994
24 Ott, Mrs. Roy V.. 1951-1976
24 Otto, John. 1976-1990
24 Ossinsky Sr., Louis - B'nai B'rith. 1952-1958
24 Owlsley, Frank L.. 1967-1968
24 Page, David. 1966
24 Pallot, Albert. 1951-1952
26 Panagopoulos, E.P.. 1970
26 Pando, Mrs. M.M.. 1979-1985
26 Parrot, Mary.
26 Passover seders at Episcopal Churches in Jacksonville. 1972
26 Patrick, R.W.. 1962-1967
26 Patterson, Marjorie. 1971-1980
26 Pearce, Mrs. E. D.. 1972-1985
26 Pearson, Lamar. 1972-1982
26 Peck, Abraham J.. 1978-1989
26 Perlmutter, Nathan - Anti-Defamation League. 1957-1962
26 Peterson, Karen. 1972-1983
26 Peterson, Olive. 1938-1991
26 Pettigrew, Richard. 1972-1980
26 Philipp, Bruno (Dominican Republic). 1980
26 Pogue, Forrest C.. 1971-1993
26 Porter, Jeane.
26 Porter, Kenneth Wiggins.
26 Porter, Mrs. Ned. 1964
26 Posey, Walter B.. 1951-1957
26 Pozzetta, George E.. 1977-1986
26 Presbyterian Church (Gainesville), Story of. 1962
26 Prior, Leon O.. 1961-1994
26 Proctor Endowment Fund.
26 Proctor- Distinguished Service Professor - letters of congratulations.
26 Proctor - letter from governor regarding his "death". 1975
26 Proctor - Yale admission. 1946
26 Purris, Mayor Roy L.. 1952
26 Pyboin, Nita K..
26 Pyron, Darden A.. 1973-1986
26 Rea, Robert A.. 1960-1993
26 Reeves, F. Blair. 1972
26 Rhodes, F. A..
26 Rhodes, Francis Arlington.
26 Richardson, Joe M.. 1962-1995
27 Richmond, Robert W.. 1974-1988
27 Rifkin, Sylvia B. (Mexico City). 1975
27 Riley, J. W.. 1963
27 Ring, Emily. 1978-1992
27 Rivers, Larry. 1982-1991
27 Roberts, Derrell. 1964-1967
27 Rogers, Ben F.. 1960-1984
27 Rogers, George. 1976-1989
27 Rogers, Dr. William W.. 1962-1991
27 Rosen, Bruce. 1965-1990
27 Rosen, Gladys.
27 Rosenkraunz, Judy. 1990-1991
27 Ross, Marth. 1979-1984
27 Rubin, Rabbi Saul (Savannah).
27 Rudloe, Jack. 1977-1990
27 Saffer, Louis. 1951-1987
27 Sanders, Lillian K.. 1983-1984
27 Saavedra Diary. 1982
27 Safford Family, Historical and Biographical Sketch.
27 Sarfaty, Itzhak. 1979-1980
27 Saro, Pilar Saro - Instituto de Cooperacion Iberoamericano. 1988
27 Saunders, D. Gail (Bahamian archives). 1980
27 Scardaville, Mike. 1974-1983
27 Schafer, Daniel L.. 1963-1993
27 Schene, Michael G.. 1974-1992
27 Schemier, Louis. 1978-1991
27 Schneider, Larry (Anti-Defamation League). 1952-1954
27 Schultz, Joseph P. - American Jewish Historical Society. 1981
27 Seeman, Ernest. 1971-1976
27 Sewell, J. Richard - administrative assistant to Representative Bennett. 1968
27 Shanafelt, Robert - criticism of Conchtown. 1991
27 Shankman, Arnold. 1978-1982
27 Shapiro, Brenda. 1978-1979
27 Shappee, Nathan. 1963
28 Sharp, Dawn. 1972
28 Shofner, Jerrell. 1963-1993
28 Shorstein, Jack (Jacksonville Jewish Center, Center Men's Club). 1963
28 Shumway, Gary L.. 1971-1975
28 Schuursma, R. L. (Utrecht).
28 Sidman, Charles F.. 1979-1987
28 Sikes, Representative Robert - "Florida a Hundred Years Ago". 1962-1965
28 Silver, James W.. 1962-1983
28 Simonhoff, Harry - The Chosen One. 1960-1964
28 Simons, Norman. 1970-1989
28 Skop, Rabbi Morris A.. 1948-1953
28 Slaughter, Frank G.. 1962-1988
28 Sluiter, Engel - Florida Situado.
28 Smathers, Senator George. 1951-1958
28 Smith, Mrs. John R. - Regarding Chatfield letters on Battle of Natural Bridge. 1970
28 Smith, James Morton - Florida Bicenntennial. 1976-1978
28 Smith, William Carlton - Eulogy. 1964
28 Snodgrass, Dena. 1960-1996
28 Solano, Francisco de (Madrid). 1978
29 Southern Historical Association - Annual meeting. 1975
29 Southern Historical Association - Annual meeting. 1976
29 Southern Historical Association - Annual meeting. 1977
29 Southern Historical Association - Annual meeting. 1981
29 Southern Historical Association - Annual meeting. 1983
29 Southern Historical Association - Annual meeting. 1985
29 Southern Historical Association - Nominating Committee.
29 Southern Historical Association - Support letter.
29 Southern Jewish Historical Society.
29 Southern Jewish Historical Society.
29 Southern Jewish Historical Society.
29 Southern Jewish Historical Society.
29 Southern Jewish Historical Society - Annual meeting - Savannah. 1978
29 Southern Jewish Historical Society - Annual meeting - Jacksonville. 1980
29 Spalding, Phinizy. 1974-1990
29 Spanish-United States Conference. 1978
29 Spanish-United States Conference. 1979
29 Spanish-United States Conference. 1979
29 Spanish-United States Conference (miscellaneous). 1978-1981
30 Spiegal, Arthur - Anti-Defamation League. 1959-1963
30 Stafford, Fances - "Ilegal Importations". 1967
30 Starr, J. Barton. 1971-1990
30 Starr, Louis M.. 1974-1978
30 Stein, Kenneth W.. 1975-1994
30 Stern, Rabbi Malcom H.. 1971-1994
30 Stiles, William F.. 1977-1979
30 Stillman, Sidney. 1960
30 Stone, Bill. 1981-1992
30 Stone, (Hon.) Richard (U.S. Senator). 1973-1980
30 Straight, Willaim M.. 1975-1983
30 Strickland, Mrs. Alice. 1961-1969
30 Sturgill, Claude C.. 1970-1984
30 Summer, Robert T.. 1974-1981
30 Tanner, Helen Hornbeck. 1964-1990
30 Tebeau, Charlton W.. 1948-1995
30 Temple Ahavath Chesed - 100th year history book.
30 Tepaske, John. 1969-1983
31 Thompson, Donald - University of Puerto Rico. 1978
31 Thompson, Paul - Oral History Society - University of Essex. 1978
31 Tofield, Rabbi Sanders H.. 1949-1953
31 Tomberlin, Joseph - "Florida Whites and the Brown Decision of 1954". 1971
31 Topping, Mrs. Aileen. 1970-1989
31 Trinidad paper - oral history.
31 True, David O. - Correspondence and biographical information.
31 Uhler, Margaret. 1976-1990
31 University Presses of Florida. 1986-1987
31 Urofsky, Melvin I.. 1978-1988
31 Van Dusen, Dr. Albert. 1973-1974
31 Van Fleck, Martha - "The First Printing in Florida". 1962-1963
31 Van Ween, S. - Seminole Wars. 1970
31 Vance, Linda. 1973-1991
31 Viener, Saul. 1976-1991
31 Voltes, Pedro (Barcelona).
31 Volusia County Historical Commission.
31 Voss, Carl Hermann. 1979-1995
31 Wager, Ralph E.. 1962
31 Wall, Benne H.. 1974-1994
31 Wallace, Fred. W. - "The Story of Capt. John C. Casey". 1962
31 Ware, Captain John D.. 1973-1974
32 Ware, John D.. 1972-1973
32 Ware, John D.. 1969-1983
32 Warren, Fuller - Biographical information.
32 Warren, Harris G.. 1962-1963
32 Wax, Bernard. 1980-1986
32 Weidenbach, Nell L. - Lt. John T. McLaughlin. 1966
32 Weiner, Beryl - Beeman reunions- A family chronicle. 1988
32 Wells, Sharon. 1980-1984
32 Welsh, Michael E.. 1977-1978
32 Wessels, William. 1965-1970
32 West, Patsy.
32 Westfall, Loy Glenn. 1973-1988
32 Whitaker, Arthur Preston - Biographical information.
32 Whitfield, Dr. Stevens J.. 1980-1992
32 Wickman, John E.. 1972-1989
32 Wickman, Pat R.. 1977-1991
33 Wiggins, Sarah W.. 1974-1988
33 Wigoder, Geoffrey - Institute of Contemporary Jewry. 1973-1993
33 Wilkerson, S. Jeffrey. 1974-1979
33 Williams, Lt. Governor Jim - Bicenntennial Commission.
33 Williams, John Lee - Biographical information.
33 Williams, Robert. 1968-1983
33 Wilson, Charles M.. 1971
33 Wilson, Margaret (Peggy) Gibbons. 1991
33 Wilson, Thomas D..
33 Wolper, David. J..
33 Wood, Virginia. 1975-1982
33 Wright, J. Leitch. 1965-1986
33 Wyatt, William R.. 1974-1977
33 Wynne, Dr. Lewis Nick. 1988-1996
33 Yolof, Herbert. 1986-1990
33 Yonge, Philip (Phil) K. - Correspondence and biographical information on Yonge Family. 1969-1970
33 Zielonka, Rabbi David. 1953-1956



II. University committees, groups and people.



Box
34 Brazilian Teachers Meeting, USIA. 1985
34 Centennial Committee. 1952-1953
34 Centennial Committee - expenses. 1953
34 Center for Florida Studies. 1974-1988
34 College of Agriculture - Agriculture in the Liberal Arts Conference. 1984
34 Commemorative Building Plaques Committee. 1990-1995
34 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Agendas and minutes. 1976-1993
34 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Agendas and memoranda. 1976-1993
35 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Distinguished Alumnus Awards. 1987
35 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Distinguished Alumnus Awards. 1991 Spring
35 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Distinguished Alumnus Awards. 1991 Spring
35 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Distinguished Alumnus Awards. 1992 Fall
35 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Distinguished Alumnus Awards. 1993 Spring
35 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Distinguished Service Awards. 1992
36 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Procedures and criteria.
36 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1974-1975
36 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1976
36 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1977
36 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1978-1979
36 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1979
36 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1980
37 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1981
37 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1982
37 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1983-1984
37 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1984
37 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1985
38 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1986-1987
38 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1987-1988
38 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1987-1988
38 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1988-1989
38 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1988-1989
38 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1989 August
39 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1990 June
39 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1990 Summer/Fall
39 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1991-1992
39 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1991-1992
39 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1992-1993
39 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1993 Fall
40 Committee on Honorary Degrees - Selections. 1993 Fall
40 Florida Blue Key Alumni Advisory Committee. 1977-1979
40 Florida Blue Key Alumni Advisory Committee. 1980-1984
40 Florida Blue Key Criteria Committee.
40 Florida Studies Certification Program. 1980
40 Friedman, Milton A. - Library for Judaica. 1948
40 Hillel House. 1944-1963
40 Hillel House dedication. 1953
40 Hodges, Joe - Regarding gift of James Hodges Papers to the P.K. Yonge Library of Florida History.
40 Library of Judaica and Hebraica at UF. 1951-1959
41 Libraries - Barnett Bank Collection - Allen Lastinger.
41 Libraries - Cancellation of Florida newspaper subscriptions.
41 Memorial to UF students killed in war.
41 Museum - Docent training program.
41 Operation Crossroads Africa.
41 Patrons of the University Libraries.
41 P. K. Yonge Library of Florida History - Board of Directors. 1969-1971
41 Preservation of Historic Buildings and Sites Committee. 1977
41 Preservation of Historic Buildings and Sites Committee. 1978
41 Preservation of Historic Buildings and Sites Committee. 1979-1984
42 Preservation of Historic Buildings and Sites Committee. 1985-1990
42 Price Library of Judaica. 1978-1987
42 Reitz, J. Wayne. 1955-1965
42 University Archives. 1948-1953
42 University Archives. 1986-1987
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1979
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1981
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1983
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1985
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1987
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1989
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1991
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1993
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Alumni Professor Selection Committee. 1995
42 University of Florida Alumni Association - Florida Today Program.
42 Van Fleet, General James - Regarding his papers. 1971



III. Speeches and writings.



Box
43 Adventure on the High Seas.
43 Alligator Articles.
43 American Jewry's New Look.
43 Annie Douglas Broward.
43 Anti-Semitism.
43 Apalachicola - A City Lost, A Valley Saved.
43 Baccalaureate addresses. 1983-1994
43 Bar Mitzvah c harges.
43 Battle of Santa Rosa Island.
43 Battling the Blockade Runners. 1961
43 The Big Fight - Corbett/Mitc hell Prize Fight. 1945
43 A Biographical Dictionary of Early American Jews. 1961
43 Book notes and reviews. 1963
43 The Brink of Disaster.
43 Building the First Campus.
43 Bombardment of Tampa, 1862.
43 The Call to Arms. 1957
43 The Cannon is Silent. 1961
43 The Challenge of Anti-Intellectualism. 1959
43 Commencement speech.
43 Dedication of Broward Hall.
43 Disaster Strikes.
43 The Early Years of the Florida Experiment Station. 1962
43 Eulogy for Sam Singer. 1961
43 Eulogy for Isaac Fruchtman.
43 Eulogy for Mayer Maze. 1961
43 Exodus and Redemption.
43 The Fight to Feed an Army. 1961
43 Filibustering Aboard the Three Friends. 1956
43 Flight Into Florida. 1961
43 Florida Commemorates the Civil War Centennial.
43 Florida Education at the Crossroads.
43 Florida History as Told by its Contemporaries.
43 Florida Jewish History in the Making. 1947
43 Florida on the Eve of Secession. 1961
43 Florida vs Lincoln - 100 years ago.
44 Florida's Flagler. 1949
44 Florida's Leaders in Gray. 1961
44 Florida's Phosphate Boom. 1945
44 Florida's Phosphate Industry. 1956
44 Florida's Year of Crisis. 1961
44 From Nebraska to Florida. 1956
44 Formula for Happiness, Yom Kippur. 1961
44 Ft. Lauderdale Historical Society Workshop. 1987
44 Garrick. 1949
44 Gentleman's Progress. 1949
44 The Great Artillery Duel.
44 The High Cost of Peace.
44 History of the Negro in Florida. 1965
44 History of Tallahassee Jews.
44 History of the University of Florida for SASC self-study. 1961
44 The Hours and the Ages. 1949
44 Jacksonville During the Civil War. 1963
44 Jewish Life in America. 1957
44 Jewish Life in New Orleans, 1718-1860. 1957
44 John Milton, Governor Under Fire. 1961
44 Keeping the Homes Fires Burning. 1961
44 Know Florida's History.
44 Leaves From a Travel Diary, 1882. 1957
44 Life of a "Prep". 1956
44 A Perilous Wartime Journey.
44 The Potential of Oral History in the Caribbean.
44 Pioneer Jewish Settlement in Florida, 1764-1900.
44 Origins of the Land Grant College in Florida. 1962
44 Rally Round the Flag. 1961
44 Reminiscences of a Florida Pioneer. 1959
44 Romanticism and Nationalism in the Old South. 1949
44 Saltmaking Along Florida's Gulf Coast. 1962
44 Sea Strike in the East. 1961
44 The Search for Roots, Frontiers of the Mind lecture. 1977
44 The Sick and the Wounded. 1962
44 Storming the Ramparts. 1961
44 The Story of the University of Tampa. 1956
44 The State that was a Nation. 1961
44 Talks, Lectures, Sermons.
44 A Trip to Nassau, 1882.
45 Union Marauders Strike. 1961
45 University of Florida (The Bent of Tau Beta PI).
45 University of Florida: Its History and Traditions.
45 University of Florida; One Hundred and Three Years of Progress. 1956
45 The War of the Salt Works.
45 When Lee Last Visited Florida. 1957
45 William Jennings Bryan and the University of Florida. 1960
45 Yankee Schoolmarms in Post-War Florida. 1959
45 Yellow Jack in Jacksonville: The Epidemic of 1888. 1945
45 Zephaniah Kingsley.



IV. Reading files.



Box
45 Reading Files. 1973
45 Reading Files. 1974 January-June
45 Reading Files. 1974 July-December
45 Reading Files. 1975 January-June
45 Reading Files. 1975 July-December
45 Reading Files. 1976 January-June
45 Reading Files. 1976 July-December
45 Reading Files. 1977 January-June
45 Reading Files. 1977 July-December
46 Reading Files. 1986
46 Reading Files. 1987
46 Reading Files. 1988
46 Reading Files. 1989
46 Reading Files. 1990
46 Reading Files. 1991 January-July
47 Reading Files. 1991 August-December
47 Reading Files. 1992 January-June
47 Reading Files. 1992 July-December
47 Reading Files. 1993
47 Reading Files. 1994 January-March
47 Reading Files. 1994 April-September
47 Unfiled correspondence. 1996



Selected Subjects and Access Terms

B'nai B'rith. Anti-defamation League
Florida State Historical Society
Florida--History.
Jews, Latin American
Jews--Florida
Jews--Study and teaching
Oral history--Archival resources
University of Florida--History




For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.

University of Florida Home Page